5 Replies Latest reply on Jan 24, 2008 7:36 PM by sandy brydon

    E-mail attachment: HTML IMG for attached image

    Peter Hilton Newbie

      Am I right in thinking that I can't attach an image to an e-mail with m:attachment and then use the image in an HTML img element in the e-mail?In RFC 2557, sections 8.3 and 9.5 show that if the e-mail image attachment has a header like:Content-ID: <foo4@foo1@bar.net>then you can use the image in the HTML body with:img src="cid:foo4@foo1@bar.net"I guess this would need a new contentId attribute on m:attachment and some way to refer to it in the HTML. The catch is that it needs to be globally unique, not just unique within a single e-mail.Meanwhile, I'll just use an image on the web, instead of attaching it.