11 Replies Latest reply on Dec 3, 2010 1:34 PM by Peter Johnson

    How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?

    Wes Munsil Newbie

      http://seamframework.org/Seam2/GettingStarted advises "Read about  creating a skeleton project with JBoss Tools, an Eclipse based IDE which  has Seam support. Find out more about JBoss Tools."

       

      The first  link in that text appears stale.

       

      The second link in that text  takes me to http://www.jboss.org/tools/. From there I go to  http://www.jboss.org/tools/download.html and copy the link at the text  "JBoss Tools 3.1 :: Eclipse 3.5.2".

       

      I am running Eclipse Version:  3.5.2 Build id: M20100211-1343 on Mac OS X Version 10.5.8. I choose  "Help > Install New Software...", paste the copied link into the  "Work with:" box, and click "Add...". In the subsequent list, I check  "All JBoss Tools - 3.1.0.v201003050540R-H56-GA" and click "Next >".  Eclipse reports "The operation cannot be completed. Check the details."  The details say "Cannot complete the install because one or more  required items could not be found. Software being installed: XULRunner  1.9.1.2_v201003050540R".

       

      Any ideas?

       

      Thank you.

        • 1. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
          Peter Johnson Master

          Wes, welcome to the JBoss forums!

           

          Usually I get an error that the BIRT-related item is missing prerequisites. There are several ways to get around this:

           

          option a) figure out what the prerequisites are and install them first (unless you know you need XULRunner, I would not do this)

           

          option b) install only the JBoss Tools components you actually need. The minimum is probably "JBoss AS Tools" and then the tools to support the technologies yo are using, such as Hibernate, WebServices, Seam, etc.

           

          option c) select everything except XULRunner (if you then get an error on BIRT, uncheck BIRT and try again)

           

          I usually do option c. But I havebeen know to use option b at times (as an example, why install the Drools tools if I will not be using them???)

          1 of 1 people found this helpful
          • 2. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
            Wes Munsil Newbie

            Thank you for your kind and thoughtful response, Peter.

             

            Curiouser and curiouser. I just repeated the experiment, intending to try your option (c). But this time, the error message I received was

             

            Cannot complete the install because one or more required items could not be found.
              Software being installed: JBoss Tools RichFaces 3.1.1.v201006011046R-H111-GA

             

            So I unchecked RichFaces and tried again; this time I got

             

            Cannot complete the install because one or more required items could not be found.
              Software being installed: Seam Tools 3.1.1.v201006011046R-H111-GA

             

            This is a little frustrating, since it is Seam I was interested in supporting in the first place.

             

            I don't understand why I would get a different error message (sequence of error messages) on my second attempt. Or, to put it more generally, what I am doing wrong.

             

            Thanks,

            Wes

            • 3. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
              Peter Johnson Master

              Eclipse complains only about the first error it encounters, hence this never-ending list of "new" errors. Something very basic has gone wrong - are you sure that you downloaded and installed the Eclipse package named "Eclipse for Java EE Developers"?

              1 of 1 people found this helpful
              • 4. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
                Wes Munsil Newbie

                Why, no, I am fairly sure that I did not. I probably downloaded and installed the basic Eclipse package (if there is such a thing). And I don't remember seeing that listed as a prerequisite for the Seam Tools installation. Do you think I need to uninstall and start over with that package?

                 

                Thanks,

                Wes

                • 5. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
                  Peter Johnson Master

                  Yes, the "for Java EE Developers" package is a prerequisite.

                  • 6. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
                    Wes Munsil Newbie

                    Thanks! There was a hiccup or two in switching to that package, but it appears- to have installed now.

                    • 7. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
                      Tiago Fraga Newbie

                      Hi, I am having the same problem, but I'm using Eclipse for J2EE.

                       

                      Unbelievable, but JBoss Tools does'nt install on Eclipse runs on Mac OS. I've tryed any versons of Eclipse and JBoss Tools. Nether of one works.

                      What fuck a hell, if I could not use my Mac, I going to work with .Net. I using java because java is portable. If I need use windows to work with java, I not need java!

                      • 8. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
                        Peter Johnson Master

                        Windows? Windows> We don't need no stinking Windows! Dump the Mac and get real computer running Linux! :-)

                         

                        Anyway, please give the exact version of Eclipse you are running and the exact version of JBoss Tools you attempted to install. Also I assume that you used Eclipse's update manager to install JBoss Tools. The version of JBoss AS you are using might also help. Finally, what error are you seeing? Look in the workspace/.metadata/.log file to see if there is anything there related to the install (there should be) and post it.

                         

                        I don't have a Mac, but I know that other JBoss users use Macs so I I can't figure it out perhaps someone with a Mac will chime in and help.

                         

                        Also, please watch the language.

                        • 9. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
                          Wes Munsil Newbie

                          As the original post says, it was indeed a Mac on which I originally encountered this issue. The above thread describes the successful resolution of my issue, thanks to Peter. Tiago, if it does not work for you, you may be experiencing something different.

                          • 10. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
                            Tiago Fraga Newbie

                            So!

                            I don't understand was happened!

                            Suddenly the Eclipse starts download the dependences and install all of plugins.

                             

                            I using Eclipse Galileo 3.4 SR2 Cocoa vs 32Bits and JBoss Tools 3.1.1.GA. Until yesterday, I could not install the Jboss Tools. I've tried install with link, with file and copy and paste the  plugins into the folder plugins of Eclipse. None of all works. I've tried 64 bits version, I've tried using Eclipse Ganymede with JBT 3.0.1, I've tried until with Helios. None of all works. But, Yesterday, suddenly Eclipse Galileo done the dependences downloads and install JBoss Tools perfectly.

                             

                            I cann't understand!

                            • 11. Re: How does one install JBoss Tools 3.1 in Eclipse 3.5.2?
                              Peter Johnson Master

                              I'm glad that it finally worked for you. My recommendation would have been to not install all of JBoss Tools but to select just one component such as the base tool set (can't recall the exact name right now but Server Tools seems to come to mind). At times trying to install all of the components doesn't work that well (I always gets errors regarding BIRT if I forget to uncheck the BIRT-related component).