1 Reply Latest reply on Jun 24, 2010 11:20 PM by Yong Hao Gao

    Question on ServerPeerID  from the docs

    Mike Miller Newbie

      We are using Messaging 1.4.4 and I am reviewing the documents and our configuration files.   I happened to come across this WARNING in section 4.1.2, but it gives no clue as to why the ServerPeerID must be unique for a non-clustered or what might happen if you don't ensure uniqueness.   Any thoughts, ideas on this???

       

      Warning

      Each node must have a unique ServerPeerID irrespective of whether you are using clustering.