1 Reply Latest reply on Mar 1, 2010 7:20 AM by Gavin King

    Inject annotation on constructors

    Matthieu Chase Heimer Newbie

      I'm playing around with using a bean with using an @Inject constructor with arguments. Is it only valid to use a bean with one if it is in the Dependent scope? If I use any other scope I get an UnproxyableResolutionException.


      @Dependent @UseConstructor
      public class Dog implements Serializable {
      
          private Bone bone;
          
          @Inject
          public Dog(Bone bone) {
              this.bone = bone;
          }
      }



      In the spec I found this section



      If the bean has a normal scope and the given bean type cannot be proxied by the container, as defined in Section 5.4.1, “Unproxyable bean types”, the container throws an UnproxyableResolutionException.

      followed later by:



      5.4.1. Unproxyable bean types
      Certain legal bean types cannot be proxied by the container:
      • classes which don't have a non-private constructor with no parameters,
      • classes which are declared final or have final methods,
      • primitive types,
      • and array types.
      If an injection point whose declared type cannot be proxied by the container resolves to a bean with a normal scope, the
      container automatically detects the problem and treats it as a deployment problem.

      And since the only built-in non-normal scope is dependent this seems to limit the usefulness of @Inject constructors with parameter injection points. Changing the constructor to an initializer method allows any scope.


      I just want to make sure I'm not crazy and I'm reading everything correctly.... (still on 1.0)