1 Reply Latest reply on Nov 14, 2009 2:36 AM by Tim Fox

    Core Bridges on non clustered?

    Clebert Suconic Master

      Core Bridges will only work if we set clustered = true on hornetq-configurations.


      Why do we need that? Say I only need a bridge from one server to another server, but I don't want clustering.


      if that was intentional, apparently from a quick read I did now, the core bridge documentation and the bridge example arent say anything about that.

      If it was intentional also, IMO we should log a warn when there are bridge configs with clustered=false.

        • 1. Re: Core Bridges on non clustered?
          Tim Fox Master

           

          "clebert.suconic@jboss.com" wrote:
          Core Bridges will only work if we set clustered = true on hornetq-configurations.


          Why do we need that? Say I only need a bridge from one server to another server, but I don't want clustering.


          if that was intentional, apparently from a quick read I did now, the core bridge documentation and the bridge example arent say anything about that.

          If it was intentional also, IMO we should log a warn when there are bridge configs with clustered=false.


          This is prominently in the user manual section 36.1

          http://hornetq.sourceforge.net/docs/hornetq-2.0.0.BETA5/user-manual/en/html/core-bridges.html

          "Please also note that in order for bridges to be deployed on a server, the clustered attribute needs to be set to true in hornetq-configuration.xml."