4 Replies Latest reply on Apr 25, 2013 10:26 AM by David Harris

    Loaded 0 process instance(s) problem

    David Harris Newbie

      More Newbie questions.  I created a simple process in Guvnor's Process Designer.  The process validated and the package built without errors.  The process shows up in the jBPM Console, but when its selected and the Start button is pushed, the debug message said

       

      2013-04-24 16:17:50,209 [DEBUG] POST: http://localhost:8080/gwt-console-server/rs/process/definition/davespackage.AnalyticServices/new_instance

      2013-04-24 16:17:50,251 [DEBUG] GET: http://localhost:8080/gwt-console-server/rs/process/definition/davespackage.AnalyticServices/instances

      2013-04-24 16:17:50,275 [INFO ] Loaded 0 process instance(s) in 4 ms

       

      What could cause the console to not load the process, even through it shows up in the process list?

        • 1. Re: Loaded 0 process instance(s) problem
          Maciej Swiderski Master

          that could indicate that process was completed within the request - for example where there are no wait states such as human task. So by the time requests comes back to the UI process is already completed. Console shows only active process instance.

           

          HTH

          • 2. Re: Loaded 0 process instance(s) problem
            David Harris Newbie

            Well, below is a very test process to see if the JBPM Console would display a simple "Hello World" (Java).  So, even if the task were to complete quickly, is there a console where I would see, "Hello World" displayed?  Where would the JBPM Console display "Hello World" or would it?

            davespackage.AnalyticServices.jpg

            • 3. Re: Loaded 0 process instance(s) problem
              Andy McC Newbie

              David

               

              I'm relatively new to jBPM and am walking some similar ground to you.

               

              • Perhaps to test the simple process you could add a timer task after the "hello world" with a delay of say 30s, and a second script task ("goodbye world"?). This should give you some time to check the status.

               

              • Are you running everything on a single system? A few days ago I was getting "Loaded 0 instances" when I was running over the internet between my office and our company headquarters and I think this was down to the network being especially slow and something timing out.

               

              • System.out.println seems to go to the server log file jboss-as-7.1.1.Final/standalone/log/server.log (If anyone know a neated way to redirect I'd be grateful)

               

              Hope this helps

               

              Andy McC

              • 4. Re: Loaded 0 process instance(s) problem
                David Harris Newbie

                Thanks, Andy.  I looked in the log and saw the hello world.  I'm just running on a laptop at this point, though it will be across a network eventually.  I'll test with a timer task to see how that goes.