0 Replies Latest reply on Mar 8, 2017 6:44 AM by irs

    Is it mandatory to pass deployment descriptor and the time of deployment

    irs Newbie

      Hi ,

       

      I am trying to deploy a jbpm process using rest api  "localhost:8080/jbpm-console/rest/deployment/xxx:xxx:xxxx/deploy/" but I am not able to deploy the jbpm process succesfuly.

       

      but when I am passing the deployment descriptor the process is deployed succesfuly.

       

      is it mandatory to pass the deployment descriptor at the time of deployment ?

       

      because in the user guide it is mentioned as optional.

       

      Chapter 14. Runtime Management

       

      Is is fine to deploy the process without passing the deployment descriptor.?

       

      Thanks & Regards.