11 Replies Latest reply on Jun 5, 2007 3:44 AM by Matthias Graehn

    DropDownMenu issues

    Matthias Graehn Newbie

      Hello,

      I am usining the dropDownMenu component and have some questions:

      1. How could I set occupancy of the menu cause you can see the text behind it in IE?
      2. How could I set the speed the menu disappears, because it?t quite difficult to get to a sub sub item cause the menu disappears too fast very often.
      3. I have set the z-index of the menu component to 2000 even though the menu is not displayed correctly in firefox (under the main content div, it works in IE) how could I fix this?

      Thanks

      Matt

        • 1. Re: DropDownMenu issues
          Ilya Shaikovsky Master

          2) showDelay and hideDelay attributes.

          1-3 should be checked. provide please more precise examples.

          • 2. Re: DropDownMenu issues
            Matthias Graehn Newbie

            Hi,

            thanks for replying

            1. You can see it on the picture, if I do not define a z-Index you can see through the menu:
            [img]http://www.fineo.ch/ico/temp/screenshoot1.gif[/img]

            2. the hideDelay attribute does not seem to work correctly same problems as before

            <ui:define name="menubar">
             <h:form>
             <rich:toolBar style="z-index: 2000;" >
             <rich:dropDownMenu value="#{msg.menu_file}" hideDelay="500000">
             <rich:menuItem submitMode="ajax" value="#{msg.menu_file_print}" action="#{DDMenu.doNew}"/>
             <rich:menuSeparator id="menuSeparator11"/>
             <rich:menuItem submitMode="ajax" value="#{msg.menu_file_exit}" action="#{DDMenu.doExit}"/>
             </rich:dropDownMenu>
             ...
            


            3. Behavior in Firefox as you can see on picture #2:

            [img]http://www.fineo.ch/ico/temp/screenshoot2.gif[/img]

            not sure if others have the same issues or if there is something wrong with my css file.

            I am using the latest snapshot (RC3).

            Greets
            Matt


            • 3. Re: DropDownMenu issues
              sahar mohebi Newbie

              Hi,

              I downloaded Rich Faces 3.0 but unfortunately there was no drop down menu on it.

              As I read drop down menu will be added in the next version which supposed to be released till the middle of the May.!(but still not)

              As this may take longer to release would you please give me the address of Beta version of this new version?I do really need it.

              Thanks in advance.

              • 4. Re: DropDownMenu issues
                Nick Belaevski Master

                Hello!

                Here is the link: http://jboss.com/index.html?module=bb&op=viewtopic&t=104575. Latest nightly builds include dropDownMenu component. Please consider using corresponding nightly ajax4jsf build.

                • 5. Re: DropDownMenu issues
                  sahar mohebi Newbie

                  Hi,

                  Thank you , thank you , thank you so much!

                  I solved my problem!!!

                  sahar

                  • 6. Re: DropDownMenu issues
                    Matthias Graehn Newbie

                    Hi again,

                    just downloaded the latest Snapshot. The dalaying of menu works fine now. Also the problems in IE are gone, works all fine also without z-index attributes.

                    However FF does not work as expected and I do not know why. But it seems to be a general problem because the whole layout of the page ist not as it should be.

                    I have a toolbar just unter the menu bar and I could not use the menu because the submenus appear behind the toolbar and the page content.

                    I am using facelets and dynamic include of page fragments with a4j:include

                    Does someone have any idea?

                    Matt

                    <ui:define name="content">
                     <h:panelGroup id="dynamicContent">
                     <a4j:include viewId="#{DDMenu.currentView}"/>
                     </h:panelGroup>
                     <ui:include src="/lms/incl/dialogs.xhtml"/>
                    </ui:define>
                    


                    menubar.xhtml:
                    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"
                     xmlns:ui="http://java.sun.com/jsf/facelets"
                     xmlns:h="http://java.sun.com/jsf/html"
                     xmlns:f="http://java.sun.com/jsf/core"
                     xmlns:a4j="https://ajax4jsf.dev.java.net/ajax"
                     xmlns:rich="http://richfaces.ajax4jsf.org/rich">
                     <ui:composition>
                     <h:form>
                     <rich:toolBar>
                    
                    
                     <rich:dropDownMenu value="#{msg.menu_file}" hideDelay="2000">
                     <rich:menuItem id="menuFilePrint" submitMode="ajax" value="#{msg.menu_file_print}" action="#{DDMenu.doNew}"/>
                     <rich:menuItem submitMode="none" onclick="javascript:Richfaces.showModalPanel('userPreferences',{width:550, top:200})">
                     <h:outputLink value="javascript:Richfaces.showModalPanel('userPreferences',{width:550, top:200})">
                     <h:outputText value="#{msg.menu_file_settings}"></h:outputText>
                     </h:outputLink>
                     </rich:menuItem>
                     <rich:menuSeparator id="menuSeparator11"/>
                     <rich:menuItem submitMode="ajax" value="#{msg.menu_file_exit}" action="#{DDMenu.doExit}"/>...
                    


                    • 7. Re: DropDownMenu issues
                      Ilya Shaikovsky Master

                      use z-index for the menu. It should help.

                      • 8. Re: DropDownMenu issues
                        Matthias Graehn Newbie

                        hi again,

                        Solved the general layout problem with FF now, it was an missing } in a css file.

                        Set the z-index on every dropDownmenu even the container div and the form
                        element but without success - very strange. It seems the menu is cut at the height
                        of the surrounding toolbar cause if I set this to 60px I could see and use the first entry
                        of the submenus

                        I use Firefox 2.0.0.3

                        Strange that I seems to be the only one where this does not work as it should...
                        No probs in IE an thats what me drives mad, in most cases IE is the troublemaker
                        now its the other way around... :-/

                        <rich:toolBar>
                         <rich:dropDownMenu style="z-index:400;" value="#{msg.menu_file}">
                         <rich:menuItem id="menuFilePrint" submitMode="ajax" value="#{msg.menu_file_print}" action="#{DDMenu.doNew}"/>
                         <rich:menuItem submitMode="none" onclick="javascript:Richfaces.showModalPanel('userPreferences',{width:550, top:200})">
                         <h:outputLink value="javascript:Richfaces.showModalPanel('userPreferences',{width:550, top:200})">
                         <h:outputText value="#{msg.menu_file_settings}"></h:outputText>
                         </h:outputLink>
                         </rich:menuItem>
                         <rich:menuSeparator id="menuSeparator11"/>
                         <rich:menuItem submitMode="ajax" value="#{msg.menu_file_exit}" action="#{DDMenu.doExit}"/>
                         </rich:dropDownMenu>
                         ...
                        </rich:toolBar>


                        • 9. Re: DropDownMenu issues
                          Ilya Shaikovsky Master

                          Need to get sample from you.. Still can't reproduce even with your code pasted.

                          • 10. Re: DropDownMenu issues
                            Matthias Graehn Newbie

                            I cannot attach files so what do you need?

                            Greets Matt

                            • 11. Re: DropDownMenu issues
                              Matthias Graehn Newbie

                              found my mistake

                              this line was inside one of the css files:

                              form {overflow:hidden;}


                              sory for the mess.

                              Greets
                              Matt