13 Replies Latest reply on Sep 19, 2008 11:51 AM by Peter Johnson

    Error While Starting JBOSS

    javauser07 Newbie

      HI I am using Jboss 4.2 server, IDE Eclipse, After starting jboss server from eclipse, its keep on showing starting.. and finally its getting stoped automatically.

        • 1. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
          javauser07 Newbie

          I got jboss-4.2.2.GA.zip file, I extracted that file, while adding servers to eclipse I have added folder jboss-4.2.2.GA as server path to it.

          • 2. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
            javauser07 Newbie

            I didn't get any exception so I was not able to post the error details

            • 3. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
              jaikiran pai Master

              Does the server start normally when you use the run.bat from the command prompt?

              • 4. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
                javauser07 Newbie

                No if I run like that even atleast not able to see the console also, its just opening the console and closing. If I start from eclipse its giving some info in console, finally its showing the following line
                18:19:12,656 INFO [Server] JBoss (MX MicroKernel) [4.2.1.GA (build: SVNTag=JBoss_4_2_1_GA date=200707131605)] Started in 9s:828ms

                after this some time later jboss server is stoping automatically

                • 5. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
                  jaikiran pai Master

                  What do the server.log contents show when the server shutdown in Eclipse? You can find the server.log in the %JBOSS_HOME%\server\< serverName>\log folder.


                  No if I run like that even atleast not able to see the console also, its just opening the console and closing


                  Have you set the JAVA_HOME correctly? What does the following output from the command prompt:

                  echo %JAVA_HOME%


                  • 6. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
                    javauser07 Newbie

                    echo %JAVA_HOME% is showing the path exactly to jdk home directory.

                    server.log file is having so many lines of data.

                    are you saying abou the "jboss-4.2.1.GA\server\default\log\server.log" file. If I start that server its giving 500kb sixe log file. how can i send it.

                    • 7. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
                      Sandor Fiedler Newbie

                      try this:

                      1. locate the server in eclipse' server view
                      2. double click the server entry, so the server entry property editor is shown
                      3. locate the item timeouts and expand it
                      4. set the value for Start to something more than 600 seconds

                      regards
                      \sandor\

                      • 8. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
                        jaikiran pai Master

                        Yes, i was referring to the server.log file in jboss-4.2.1.GA\server\default\log\server.log. You don't have to post the entire file. Do you see anything specific related to the server shutting down after some time?


                        As for the error while running from the command prompt, do this:

                        - In the run.bat remove the "@echo off" command from the first line of the bat
                        - From the command prompt run the run.bat file
                        - If something fails, post the output here.

                        While posting the logs or xml content or code, remember to wrap it in a code block using the Code button in the message editor window and please hit the Preview button to make sure your post is correctly formatted

                        • 9. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
                          javauser07 Newbie

                          As you said I changed time out value, still there is no effect.
                          "set the value for Start to something more than 600 seconds "

                          • 10. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
                            javauser07 Newbie


                            rem -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                            rem JBoss Bootstrap Script for Win32
                            rem -------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            rem $Id: run.bat 63249 2007-05-30 13:20:25Z dimitris@jboss.org $

                            set DIRNAME=.\

                            if "Windows_NT" == "Windows_NT" set DIRNAME=E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\

                            set PROGNAME=run.bat

                            if "Windows_NT" == "Windows_NT" set PROGNAME=run.bat

                            pushd E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\..

                            E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA>set JBOSS_HOME=E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA

                            E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA>popd

                            REM Add bin/native to the PATH if present

                            if exist "E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\native" set PATH=E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\native;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\Java\lib;D:\TibcoTestVersion\tibrv\8.1\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;d:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\tools\c\samples\bin;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\FUNCTION;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\SAMPLES\REPL;C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin;C:\Sun\AppServer\bin;;D:\Java\jdk1.6.0\bin;C:\DOCUME~1\kghari\LOCALS~1\Temp\sjsas-9_1_02-windows.exe2\package;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\Java\lib;D:\TibcoTestVersion\tibrv\8.1\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;d:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\tools\c\samples\bin;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\FUNCTION;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\SAMPLES\REPL;C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin;D:\Java\jdk1.6.0\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\Java\lib;D:\TibcoTestVersion\tibrv\8.1\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;d:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\tools\c\samples\bin;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\FUNCTION;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\SAMPLES\REPL;C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin;C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\bin;;C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\bin;

                            if exist "E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\native" set JAVA_OPTS= -Djava.library.path="D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\Java\lib;D:\TibcoTestVersion\tibrv\8.1\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;d:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\tools\c\samples\bin;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\FUNCTION;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\SAMPLES\REPL;C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin;C:\Sun\AppServer\bin;;D:\Java\jdk1.6.0\bin;C:\DOCUME~1\kghari\LOCALS~1\Temp\sjsas-9_1_02-windows.exe2\package;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\Java\lib;D:\TibcoTestVersion\tibrv\8.1\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;d:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\tools\c\samples\bin;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\FUNCTION;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\SAMPLES\REPL;C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin;D:\Java\jdk1.6.0\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\Java\lib;D:\TibcoTestVersion\tibrv\8.1\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;d:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin;D:\IBM\WebSphere MQ\tools\c\samples\bin;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\BIN;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\FUNCTION;C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\SAMPLES\REPL;C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin;C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\bin;;C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.0\bin;"

                            rem Read all command line arguments

                            REM

                            REM The env variable commented out in favor of using to include

                            REM all args in java command line. See bug #840239. [jpl]

                            REM

                            REM set ARGS=

                            REM :loop

                            REM if [] == [] goto endloop

                            REM set ARGS=

                            REM shift

                            REM goto loop

                            REM :endloop

                            rem Find run.jar, or we can't continue

                            set RUNJAR=E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\run.jar

                            if exist "E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\run.jar" goto FOUND_RUN_JAR

                            if not "D:\Java\jdk1.6.0;" == "" goto ADD_TOOLS

                            set JAVA=D:\Java\jdk1.6.0;\bin\java

                            rem A full JDK with toos.jar is not required anymore since jboss web packages

                            rem the eclipse jdt compiler and javassist has its own internal compiler.

                            if not exist "D:\Java\jdk1.6.0;\lib\tools.jar" goto SKIP_TOOLS

                            rem If JBOSS_CLASSPATH or JAVAC_JAR is empty, don't include it, as this will
                            rem result in including the local directory in the classpath, which makes

                            rem error tracking harder.

                            if not "" == "" set RUNJAR=;E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\run.jar

                            if "" == "" set RUN_CLASSPATH=E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\run.jar

                            if "E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\run.jar" == "" set RUN_CLASSPATH=;E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\run.jar

                            set JBOSS_CLASSPATH=E:\Softwares\jboss\R4.2\jboss-4.2.1.GA\bin\run.jar

                            rem Setup JBoss specific properties

                            set JAVA_OPTS= -Dprogram.name=run.bat

                            rem Add -server to the JVM options, if supported

                            "D:\Java\jdk1.6.0;\bin\java" -version 2>&1 | findstr /I hotspot 1>nul

                            this is the data I got

                            • 11. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
                              javauser07 Newbie

                              There Is nothing like shutting down...in server.log file.
                              But I saw one exception in server.log file saying that

                              java.sql.SQLException: Table already exists: JMS_MESSAGES in statement [CREATE CACHED TABLE JMS_MESSAGES]
                              at org.hsqldb.jdbc.Util.throwError(Unknown Source)
                              at org.hsqldb.jdbc.jdbcPreparedStatement.executeUpdate(Unknown Source)
                              at org.jboss.resource.adapter.jdbc.CachedPreparedStatement.executeUpdate(CachedPreparedStatement.java:95)...........

                              and

                              2008-09-19 19:30:57,156 DEBUG [org.jboss.mq.pm.jdbc2.PersistenceManager] Could not create table with SQL: CREATE CACHED TABLE JMS_TRANSACTIONS ( TXID INTEGER, PRIMARY KEY (TXID) )
                              java.sql.SQLException: Table already exists: JMS_TRANSACTIONS in statement [CREATE CACHED TABLE JMS_TRANSACTIONS]
                              at org.hsqldb.jdbc.Util.throwError(Unknown Source).......

                              • 12. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
                                javauser07 Newbie

                                Hi Friends, I downloaded one more version of jboss, after including this new path in eclipse, server was starting.

                                Thank you very much friends.

                                • 13. Re: Error While Starting JBOSS
                                  Peter Johnson Master

                                  Here is a line that highlights your error:

                                  "D:\Java\jdk1.6.0;\bin\java" -version 2>&1 | findstr /I hotspot 1>nul

                                  From this I gather that you set JAVA_HOME to "c:\Java\jdk1.6.0;" It is the trailing semicolon that is the issue. You were earlier ask to post the setting for JAVA_HOME, which you did not do. If you would have, the problem could have been resolved earlier.