10 Replies Latest reply on Feb 13, 2009 10:45 PM by Jeff Kish

    installation questions on XP home.

    Jeff Kish Newbie

      Greetings.

      I installed standalone JBoss into C:\Apps\JBoss\jboss-5.0.0.GA
      Then I found a mini tutorial and created this project and got it to run
      C:\Documents and Settings\jeff kish\Desktop\Projects\JBoss\HelloWorld

      Then I decided I would like to use Eclipse to work with JBoss.

      I read that the easiest thing to do was download jboss ide
      so I downloaded soa-4.3.0.GA.zip.

      I started having some questions..
      I didn't see eclipse.exe in the ginormous download (557Mg) so I figured it didn't have eclipse there. The instructions I found said it would so I am mismatching my instructions with my downloads.

      So I looked online and saw the directories aren't quite the same in the zip as this documentation: http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/jboss/jboss-eap-4.3/doc/Getting_Started/html-single/index.html


      So I decided to just download the entire windows eclipse plug-in set and eclipse.
      I installed Ganymede (latest eclipse).
      I downloaded and installed the plug-in set for windows:
      JBossTools-ALL-win32-3.0.0.CR2-R200901280154.zip

      Now could someone point me to how to get these working together?

      I've used weblogic and eclipse before.. if I recall I just had to supply some command line args to eclipse to start it with enough memory, and tell the debugger to use something like port 9000 or something after building the project in eclipse.

      Or should I go back to the enormous 557Mb zip file and use that?

      thanks
      Jeff

        • 1. Re: installation questions on XP home.
          Peter Johnson Master

          The soa-4.3.0.GA.zip is for the JBoss SOA package, not for Eclipse.

          When you downloaded Eclipse 3.4., did you get the Eclipse for Java EE package?

          For JBoss Tools, it would be better if you use Eclipse's update manager and provided the JBoss Tools 3.0 URL. That will download and install Tools into Eclipse.

          • 2. Re: installation questions on XP home.
            Jeff Kish Newbie

             

            "PeterJ" wrote:
            The soa-4.3.0.GA.zip is for the JBoss SOA package, not for Eclipse.

            Oh thanks. mmm obviously a wasted 500M download. At least I can free up some disk space.

            "PeterJ" wrote:
            When you downloaded Eclipse 3.4., did you get the Eclipse for Java EE package?

            I downloaded an 87M package called:
            eclipse-java-ganymede-SR1-win32.zip
            The description seems to be:
            Eclipse IDE for Java Developers (85 MB)
            The essential tools for any Java developer, including a Java IDE, a CVS client, XML Editor and Mylyn. More...
            Is the other larger package required/better? I can download that and uninstall/reinstall as it was a completely new eclipse for me.


            "PeterJ" wrote:
            For JBoss Tools, it would be better if you use Eclipse's update manager and provided the JBoss Tools 3.0 URL. That will download and install Tools into Eclipse.


            So what is the best way to proceed? Should I uninstall my current working JBoss, or can I use it with eclipse and the JBoss plugins or what?

            thanks alot!

            • 3. Re: installation questions on XP home.
              Peter Johnson Master

              You want "Java IDE for Java EE Developers", the 163MB download. Then install JBoss Tools 3.0 into that like I suggested earlier.

              Your standalone JBoss AS 5.0.0.GA install is just fine, but see this post for a correction you need to make: http://www.jboss.com/index.html?module=bb&op=viewtopic&p=4202195#4202195

              Also, what JDK are you using? 5 or 6? Did you get the JBoss AS download that corresponds to that JDK? The JBoss AS download for JDK6 has 'jdk6' in the name, the other one is for JDK 5.

              • 4. Re: installation questions on XP home.
                Jeff Kish Newbie

                 

                "PeterJ" wrote:
                You want "Java IDE for Java EE Developers", the 163MB download. Then install JBoss Tools 3.0 into that like I suggested earlier.

                Oh thanks, OK. I just deleted the old eclipse directory and unzipped the bigger one into c:\eclipse (c:\ actually)
                So now I'm unpacking this over it: eclipse-jee-ganymede-SR1-win32.zip

                "PeterJ" wrote:

                Your standalone JBoss AS 5.0.0.GA install is just fine, but see this post for a correction you need to make: http://www.jboss.com/index.html?module=bb&op=viewtopic&p=4202195#4202195

                I'll give it a shot.

                "PeterJ" wrote:

                Also, what JDK are you using? 5 or 6? Did you get the JBoss AS download that corresponds to that JDK? The JBoss AS download for JDK6 has 'jdk6' in the name, the other one is for JDK 5.


                I'm using jdk1.6.0_12 - and the JBoss I downloaded was named: jboss-5.0.0.GA-jdk6.zip so I guess that is OK, eh?

                Hopefully this works better! I really appreciate the fine tuning of the information I read.

                • 5. Re: installation questions on XP home.
                  Jeff Kish Newbie

                   

                  "kishjeff" wrote:
                  "PeterJ" wrote:
                  You want "Java IDE for Java EE Developers", the 163MB download. Then install JBoss Tools 3.0 into that like I suggested earlier.

                  Oh thanks, OK. I just deleted the old eclipse directory and unzipped the bigger one into c:\eclipse (c:\ actually)
                  So now I'm unpacking this over it: eclipse-jee-ganymede-SR1-win32.zip

                  "PeterJ" wrote:

                  Your standalone JBoss AS 5.0.0.GA install is just fine, but see this post for a correction you need to make: http://www.jboss.com/index.html?module=bb&op=viewtopic&p=4202195#4202195

                  I'll give it a shot.

                  "PeterJ" wrote:

                  Also, what JDK are you using? 5 or 6? Did you get the JBoss AS download that corresponds to that JDK? The JBoss AS download for JDK6 has 'jdk6' in the name, the other one is for JDK 5.


                  I'm using jdk1.6.0_12 - and the JBoss I downloaded was named: jboss-5.0.0.GA-jdk6.zip so I guess that is OK, eh?

                  Hopefully this works better! I really appreciate the fine tuning of the information I read.


                  OK. Things seem better but I can't add jboss as a server. I did see the bug report at https://bugs.eclipse.org/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=257823
                  however I'm a little confused as to what the correct solution is.

                  Basically in eclipse I get this message:
                  Missing classpath entry C:\Apps\JBoss\jboss-5.0.0.GA\server\default\lib\mail.jar

                  when I try to add the server using application server directory:
                  C:\Apps\JBoss\jboss-5.0.0.GA

                  I assume from the bug discussion that the serverdef was still wrong.
                  I am replacing the current one with the one mentioned by wolfgang there at https://bugs.eclipse.org/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=257823
                  hoping it allows me to add the JBoss server after staring eclipse with a -clean

                  no I'm still getting the same error trying to add the JBoss server.
                  Can anyone point out some obvious problem? thanks
                  Jeff




                  • 6. Re: installation questions on XP home.
                    Peter Johnson Master

                    Try the steps to replace the serverdef file again, they worked for me.

                    • 7. Re: installation questions on XP home.
                      Jeff Kish Newbie

                       

                      "PeterJ" wrote:
                      Try the steps to replace the serverdef file again, they worked for me.


                      Thanks PeterJ ..

                      I must be grabbing the wrong fixed serverdef, or not have the environment I thought I did, because I still get:

                      Missing classpath entry C:\Apps\JBoss\jboss-5.0.0.GA\server\default\lib\mail.jar
                      when I try to add a jboss server.

                      These are the eclipse steps:
                      click on menu window : show view : servers
                      a server tab is visible next to tasks, problems etc at the bottom.
                      I right click and select 'new : server'
                      a dialog comes up

                      I click on jboss and it expands showing 3 versions of JBoss.
                      I double click on JBoss v5.0
                      the next button becomes available and I click on it
                      the dialog now says 'New JBoss runtime'
                      at the top is also says Missing classpath entry
                      there are 2 edit fields.
                      one field says default jre
                      one field says /your_server_root/appservers/jboss
                      I replace the text in the second edit field with this:
                      C:\Apps\JBoss\jboss-5.0.0.GA
                      the text at the top says now:
                      Missing classpath entry C:\Apps\JBoss\jboss-5.0.0.GA\server\default\lib\mail.jar

                      I do see this line in the serverdef file:


                      and I verified on the file system that mail.jar is in
                      C:\Apps\JBoss\jboss-5.0.0.GA\common\lib

                      so I'm just a bit perplexed. I did start with "eclipse -clean"

                      thanks for any observations... I do know sometimes I'm incredibly careless and it can be sooo costly.



                      • 8. Re: installation questions on XP home.
                        Wolfgang Knauf Master

                        Hi,

                        maybe some small error occurred while updating the file. Please confirm that you did those steps:

                        a) download attachment "Fixed Serverdef for JBoss 5 with jbossweb.sar/*jar" from bug https://bugs.eclipse.org/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=257823
                        (direct link: https://bugs.eclipse.org/bugs/attachment.cgi?id=120132)
                        b) replaced file "eclipse\plugins\org.eclipse.jst.server.generic.jboss_1.5....\servers\jboss5.serverdef" (open it with an editor afterwards and check that you see the change comments)
                        c) restarted eclipse with "-clean" option

                        Now the error should be gone. If not: pick a fresh eclipse download, unzip it to a NEW directory, use a NEW workspace and retry those steps. It should work.

                        Wolfgang

                        • 9. Re: installation questions on XP home.
                          Peter Johnson Master

                          Another possibility: give it the file it wants. Copy mail.jar from common/lib to server/default/lib. Ditto for other files it complains about. This is the workaround some have used to make NetBeans happy.

                          • 10. Re: installation questions on XP home.
                            Jeff Kish Newbie

                             

                            "PeterJ" wrote:
                            Another possibility: give it the file it wants. Copy mail.jar from common/lib to server/default/lib. Ditto for other files it complains about. This is the workaround some have used to make NetBeans happy.

                            Yeah! I swear I did exactly the same thing 3x.. it finally started working OK. Logically it means human error... anyway... thanks Peter and Wolfgang!