3 Replies Latest reply on May 7, 2005 12:21 PM by Anil Saldanha

    Questions on Test Fixtures

    Anil Saldanha Master

      JAXRPC 1.1 Spec has the following conversion for simple Java classes, Base and Derived [Page 61, Section 5.4.1]

       <complexType name='Base'>
       <sequence>
       <element name='a' type='int' />
       <element name='b' type='int' />
       </sequence>
       </complexType>
      

       <complexType name='Derived'>
       <complexContent>
       <extension base='tns:Base'>
       <sequence>
       <element name='x' type='int'/>
       </sequence>
       </extension>
       </complexContent>
       </complexType>
      


      But our fixture in SchemaGeneratorTestCase has:
       <complexType name='Base'>
       <sequence>
       <element name='a' type='int' nillable='false'/>
       <element name='b' type='int' nillable='false'/>
       </sequence>
       </complexType>
      

       <complexType name='Derived'>
       <complexContent>
       <extension base='tns:Base'>
       <sequence>
       <element name='x' nillable='false' type='int'/>
       </sequence>
       </extension>
       </complexContent>
       </complexType>
      


      Question is: should the fixture be fixed to remove 'nillable' attributes on the elements?