1 2 Previous Next 15 Replies Latest reply on May 14, 2010 12:55 PM by Tom Jenkinson

    No machines configured for host

    Eduardo Machado Newbie

      So I managed to get jboss running with the blacktie-admin-services running, however when I try to run the run_all_samples.sh script I get the following error message:  "No machines configured for host".

       

      Here is the complete output:

       

      $ ./run_all_samples.sh
      Buildfile: /tst/web/webroot/blacktie/blacktie-2.0.0.M3/bin/generate-executables.xml

      init:

      clean-server:
         [delete] Deleting: /tst/web/webroot/blacktie/blacktie-2.0.0.M3/examples/xatmi/fooapp/server
         [delete] Deleting directory /tst/web/webroot/blacktie/blacktie-2.0.0.M3/examples/xatmi/fooapp/target

      server:
         [delete] Deleting: /tst/web/webroot/blacktie/blacktie-2.0.0.M3/examples/xatmi/fooapp/server.c
         [delete] Deleting: /tst/web/webroot/blacktie/blacktie-2.0.0.M3/examples/xatmi/fooapp/log4cxx.properties
          [unzip] Expanding: /tst/web/webroot/blacktie/blacktie-2.0.0.M3/codeGeneration/codeGeneration.jar into /tst/web/webroot/blacktie/blacktie-2.0.0.M3/examples/xatmi/fooapp

      init:

      generate-server:

      init:

      compile:
          [mkdir] Created dir: /tst/web/webroot/blacktie/blacktie-2.0.0.M3/examples/xatmi/fooapp/target/classes
          [mkdir] Created dir: /tst/web/webroot/blacktie/blacktie-2.0.0.M3/examples/xatmi/fooapp/target/debug/shared
             [cc] 2 total files to be compiled.
             [cc] Starting link
             [cc] /usr/bin/ld: warning: libexpat.so.0, needed by /usr/lib64/libaprutil-1.so.0, may conflict with libexpat.so.1

      BUILD SUCCESSFUL
      Total time: 1 second
      No machines configured for host

      I also got the same message while trying to manually run the /examples/xatmi/fooapp

        • 1. Re: No machines configured for host
          Michael Musgrove Master

          Each sample reads its configuration from a file called btconfig.xml. You'll find one of these in each of the example directories. The http://community.jboss.org/wiki/DeployingBlacktie quick start section entitled "Next Steps: Build and run the examples by hand" gives a brief guide on what you'll need to change (essentially just look at the README and it will ask you to change REPLACE_WITH_INSTALL_LOCATION and REPLACE_WITH_HOSTNAME with what's appropriate for your particular installation).

          • 2. Re: No machines configured for host
            Eduardo Machado Newbie

            Yeah, the problem is that I updated the btconfig.xml already(attached), I'm specifically trying to run the example at examples/xatmi/fooapp.

             

            Again the output is a single line message:

            $ btadmin startup
            No machines configured for host
            • 3. Re: No machines configured for host
              Tom Jenkinson Master

              Hi Eduardo,

               

              I have literally just finished updating the wiki article

               

              If you take a look at the Deploying Blacktie and grep it for "Configuring the Examples" you will see the step.

               

              Briefly, the issue you are finding is that the btconfig.xml in the fooapp example you provided has been configured to have the machine name of localhost, if your machine is anything like mine, the value of the hostname command will be localhost.localdomain rather than just localhost.

               

              If its still not working, please can you confirm what happens when you type "hostname" at the command prompt.

               

              Hope it works!

              Tom

              • 4. Re: No machines configured for host
                Eduardo Machado Newbie

                Hi Tom and thanks for the wiki update,

                 

                Looks like I'm making some progress now, so basically I managed to get the jboss instance running on the public ip (-b XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX), in order to do this I followed the steps from the document "Running BlackTie with a different host IP address" and now I can login to the administrative console and see the "Blacktie Domains" link.

                 

                The next step was updating all the btadmin.xml files with REPLACE_WITH_HOSTNAME=machine_name (this name resolves to the -b XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX) and the other need changes. After that I don't get any "No machines configured for host" errors while running the services but instead I'm getting this :

                 

                $ btadmin startup

                 

                Could not invoke the command: null
                java.lang.NullPointerException
                        at org.jboss.blacktie.btadmin.commands.Startup.invoke(Startup.java:116)
                        at org.jboss.blacktie.btadmin.CommandHandler.handleCommand(CommandHandler.java:120)
                        at org.jboss.blacktie.btadmin.BTAdmin.main(BTAdmin.java:64)

                 

                Or the same message from running the script: run_all_samples.sh

                 

                Any ideas?

                 


                • 5. Re: No machines configured for host
                  Tom Jenkinson Master

                  Hi Eduardo,

                   

                  Thanks for providing us with further information, ok, in terms of your stack trace that looks like it could be due to there being no output returned from spawning the process on the output stream. It appears to be a bug in M3 (and trunk) of BlackTie that in that circumstance the error stream will not be read.

                   

                  As such I think the easiest thing is to try to launch the server directly, rather than using the btadmin command.

                   

                  1. Ensure that JBoss is running

                  2. Cd to <BLACKTIE_BIN_DIR>

                  3. Source setenv.sh|bat

                  4. cd to <BLACKTIE_BIN_DIR>/examples/xatmi/fooap

                  5. [./server|server.exe] -c [linux|win32] -i 1

                  6. Let me know what you get back!

                   

                  Thanks,

                  Tom

                  • 6. Re: No machines configured for host
                    Michael Musgrove Master

                    I think another reason for no output from the spawned process is if it exits. The spawned servers are listed in the <MACHINES> section of btconfig.xml so you could check that the values for pathToExecutable and workingDirectory refer to valid filesystem locations and that hostname is pingable.

                    • 7. Re: No machines configured for host
                      Tom Jenkinson Master

                      Having reviewed the trunk code, I can see I have actually fixed certain conditions for this already. I have now committed a further fix for to check for more conditions of failure.

                       

                      I would point out the common reason there is no output stream available to btadmin is that the process has terminated without creating one, the fix I had started was to read from system.err if there was no output but I was not terminating cleanly after consuming this.

                       

                      From the output you posted in your initial post:

                      /usr/bin/ld: warning: libexpat.so.0, needed by /usr/lib64/libaprutil-1.so.0, may conflict with libexpat.so.1

                       

                      I think the error stream will probably have more details in this area unfortunately

                      • 8. Re: No machines configured for host
                        Eduardo Machado Newbie

                        On a side note: is there a problem with the maven repositories, I'm currently getting this:

                         

                        $ ./run_all_samples.sh

                        ...

                        ....

                        BUILD SUCCESSFUL
                        Total time: 1 second
                        2010-05-13 13:05:37,125 [0x2afa6e1118f0] INFO  (AtmiBrokerServer         :706 ) - advertised service default_ADMIN_1
                        2010-05-13 13:05:37,126 [0x2afa6e1118f0] INFO  (AtmiBrokerServer         :185 ) - Server 1 Running
                        2010-05-13 13:05:37,266 [0x2afa6e1118f0] INFO  (AtmiBrokerServer         :706 ) - advertised service BAR
                        2010-05-13 13:05:37,266 [0x2afa6e1118f0] INFO  (AtmiBrokerServer         :471 ) - Server waiting for requests...
                        2010-05-13 13:05:37,513 [0x2b82d0ef68f0] INFO  (AtmiBrokerServer         :706 ) - advertised service default_ADMIN_2
                        2010-05-13 13:05:37,513 [0x2b82d0ef68f0] INFO  (AtmiBrokerServer         :185 ) - Server 2 Running
                        2010-05-13 13:05:37,636 [0x2b82d0ef68f0] INFO  (AtmiBrokerServer         :706 ) - advertised service BAR
                        2010-05-13 13:05:37,636 [0x2b82d0ef68f0] INFO  (AtmiBrokerServer         :471 ) - Server waiting for requests...
                        [INFO] Scanning for projects...
                        Downloading: http://repo1.maven.org/maven2/org/jboss/jbossas/jboss-as-component-matrix/5.1.0.GA/jboss-as-component-matrix-5.1.0.GA.pom
                        [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        [ERROR] FATAL ERROR
                        [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        [INFO] Failed to resolve artifact.

                         

                        GroupId: org.jboss.jbossas
                        ArtifactId: jboss-as-component-matrix
                        Version: 5.1.0.GA

                         

                        Reason: Unable to download the artifact from any repository

                         

                          org.jboss.jbossas:jboss-as-component-matrix:pom:5.1.0.GA

                         

                        from the specified remote repositories:
                          central (http://repo1.maven.org/maven2)

                        ...

                        ...

                        • 9. Re: No machines configured for host
                          Tom Jenkinson Master

                          The first thing of note in your latest post is that you appear to have gotten further with running run_all_samples.sh so congratulations there!!

                           

                          In terms of the repository, you are right that repo1 does not appear to have this artifact in it any more, it is as if it has been removed, I guess this may have taken place when we moved to hosting our own repository at repository.jboss.org.

                           

                          Anyway, in order to allow artifacts to be resolved from this new repository, you can follow the instructions at:

                          http://community.jboss.org/wiki/MavenGettingStarted-Users

                           

                          However, you can also save the attached settings.xml as ~/.m2/settings.xml if you don't want to read the article

                           

                          Note, that while testing this I noticed that at the point the process dies, you are left with a running server from fooapp so to re-run the test, either:

                          1. Cd <BT_BIN_DIR>/examples/fooapp && btadmin shutdown

                          2. killall -9 server (dangerous if you have other processes called server!)

                          • 10. Re: No machines configured for host
                            Eduardo Machado Newbie

                            Yes, it's looking better now, the first example is running fine and I'm able to get the messages count using the admin console.

                             

                            But I found another maven issue, this time the path http://repository.jboss.org/maven2/org/jboss/blacktie/ seems to be non-existing, so I get this error in a later stage of run_all_samples script:

                             

                            [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
                            Downloading: http://repository.jboss.org/maven2/org/jboss/blacktie/jatmibroker-xatmi/2.0.0.M3/jatmibroker-xatmi-2.0.0.M3.pom
                            Downloading: http://repo1.maven.org/maven2/org/jboss/blacktie/jatmibroker-xatmi/2.0.0.M3/jatmibroker-xatmi-2.0.0.M3.pom
                            Downloading: http://repository.jboss.org/maven2/org/jboss/blacktie/jatmibroker-xatmi/2.0.0.M3/jatmibroker-xatmi-2.0.0.M3.jar
                            Downloading: http://repo1.maven.org/maven2/org/jboss/blacktie/jatmibroker-xatmi/2.0.0.M3/jatmibroker-xatmi-2.0.0.M3.jar
                            [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
                            [ERROR] BUILD ERROR
                            [INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
                            [INFO] Failed to resolve artifact.


                            Missing:
                            ----------
                            1) org.jboss.blacktie:jatmibroker-xatmi:jar:2.0.0.M3

                             

                              Try downloading the file manually from the project website.

                             

                              Then, install it using the command:
                                  mvn install:install-file -DgroupId=org.jboss.blacktie -DartifactId=jatmibroker-xatmi -Dversion=2.0.0.M3 -Dpackaging=jar -Dfile=/path/to/file

                             

                              Alternatively, if you host your own repository you can deploy the file there:
                                  mvn deploy:deploy-file -DgroupId=org.jboss.blacktie -DartifactId=jatmibroker-xatmi -Dversion=2.0.0.M3 -Dpackaging=jar -Dfile=/path/to/file -Durl=[url] -DrepositoryId=[id]

                             

                              Path to dependency:
                               1) org.jboss.blacktie:example-jab:jar:2.0.0.M3
                               2) org.jboss.blacktie:jatmibroker-xatmi:jar:2.0.0.M3

                             

                            ----------
                            1 required artifact is missing.

                             

                            for artifact:
                              org.jboss.blacktie:example-jab:jar:2.0.0.M3

                             

                            from the specified remote repositories:
                              central (http://repo1.maven.org/maven2),
                              jbossRepository (http://repository.jboss.org/maven2)

                            • 11. Re: No machines configured for host
                              Michael Musgrove Master

                              Tom mentioned earlier that we have switched to using a different public repository. You need the following repo in your M2 settings.xml:

                               

                              <repository>
                                        <id>jboss-public-repository-group</id>
                                        <name>JBoss Public Maven Repository Group</name>
                                        <url>https://repository.jboss.org/nexus/content/groups/public/</url>

                                        etc

                              • 12. Re: No machines configured for host
                                Tom Jenkinson Master

                                Ah, yes, this is very true. We haven't actually released our artifacts into the maven repository yet so this is to be expected.

                                 

                                Note, if you are not familiar with Maven, artifacts once downloaded are stored in the ~/.m2/repository folder, also if you build from source, the artifacts are stored there as well, hence why it works on our own machines.

                                 

                                I will try to upload the artifacts now and let you know how I get on. For now you could comment out the execution of:

                                 

                                <BLACKTIE_BIN_DIR>/examples/jab/
                                <BLACKTIE_BIN_DIR>/examples/mdb/
                                <BLACKTIE_BIN_DIR>/examples/admin/jmx/

                                 

                                Tom

                                • 13. Re: No machines configured for host
                                  Michael Musgrove Master

                                  Michael Musgrove wrote:

                                   

                                  Tom mentioned earlier that we have switched to using a different public repository. You need the following repo in your M2 settings.xml:

                                   

                                  <repository>
                                            <id>jboss-public-repository-group</id>
                                            <name>JBoss Public Maven Repository Group</name>
                                            <url>https://repository.jboss.org/nexus/content/groups/public/</url>

                                            etc

                                   

                                  On second thoughts I see a refrence to the old repo in our BlackTie distribubtion - specifically in the file examples/mdb/pom.xml

                                   

                                  If you've already made the above change and it didn't fix your issue then try editing examples/mdb/pom.xml and replace http://repository.jboss.org/maven2 with the new repo url.

                                   

                                  Thanks

                                  • 14. Re: No machines configured for host
                                    Tom Jenkinson Master

                                    Tom Jenkinson wrote:

                                     

                                    Ah, yes, this is very true. We haven't actually released our artifacts into the maven repository yet so this is to be expected.

                                     

                                    Note, if you are not familiar with Maven, artifacts once downloaded are stored in the ~/.m2/repository folder, also if you build from source, the artifacts are stored there as well, hence why it works on our own machines.

                                     

                                    I will try to upload the artifacts now and let you know how I get on. For now you could comment out the execution of:

                                     

                                    <BLACKTIE_BIN_DIR>/examples/jab/
                                    <BLACKTIE_BIN_DIR>/examples/mdb/
                                    <BLACKTIE_BIN_DIR>/examples/admin/jmx/

                                     

                                    Tom

                                     

                                    For some reason my account has been locked out of uploading artifacts to the repository so I have requested access back. For now I would proceed with those examples disabled which I get access and then I can upload the required artifacts.

                                    1 2 Previous Next