1 2 Previous Next 15 Replies Latest reply on Feb 15, 2005 5:08 AM by oliviero fava

    Installing Jboss

    oliviero fava Newbie

      Hi ya i have downloaded jboss now i know i have to set some variables ofr the JDK, when i run jboss i got the message saying that i have to set the JAVA_HOME how do i do that?

      Many thanks

        • 1. Re: Installing Jboss
          Egan Snow Newbie

          On which OS was jboss installed?

          • 2. Re: Installing Jboss
            oliviero fava Newbie

            it is running on win xp pro

            • 3. Re: Installing Jboss
              oliviero fava Newbie

              it is installed on win xp pro sorry

              • 4. Re: Installing Jboss
                Darran Lofthouse Master

                Here is some information from Microsoft on how to set environment variables: -

                http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/environment_variables.mspx

                The name of the environment variable you are trying to set is 'JAVA_HOME' and the value is the full path to the JDK that you have installed.

                • 5. Re: Installing Jboss
                  oliviero fava Newbie

                  I have truied it but it does not work!!!! it is set JAVA_HOME= path of my jdk but it does not work, at firsta Jboss says to set the vaiarble and after i have got a series of exception!!i m using jboss3.0.2

                  • 6. Re: Installing Jboss
                    Darran Lofthouse Master

                    Why are you using such an old version of JBoss?

                    When posting on these forums instead of saying 'It does not work' you need to describe your problem fully.

                    So what exact value did you set JAVA_HOME to?

                    What is the exception that is being displayed (By exception I mean the full stack trace and message).

                    If you followed the instructions from Microsoft how are you starting JBoss, by double clicking on the run script or are you typing run in a command prompt? If the latter did you close and re-open the command prompt after setting the environment variable?

                    • 7. Re: Installing Jboss
                      oliviero fava Newbie

                      sorry ofr my english i did not mean "jboss does not work" it does not wokr on my machine i ma using thta obsolete version of jboss becouse that is the that the uni gave to me

                      JAVA_HOME is not set. Unexpected results may occur.
                      Set JAVA_HOME to the directory of your local JDK to avoid this message.
                      ===============================================================================
                      .
                      JBoss Bootstrap Environment
                      .
                      JBOSS_HOME: C:\jboss-3.0.2\bin\\..
                      .
                      JAVA: java
                      .
                      JAVA_OPTS: -Dprogram.name=run.bat
                      .
                      CLASSPATH: ;\lib\tools.jar;C:\jboss-3.0.2\bin\\run.jar
                      .
                      ===============================================================================
                      .
                      20:44:05,409 INFO [Server] JBoss Release: JBoss-3.0.2 CVSTag=JBoss_3_0_2
                      20:44:05,459 INFO [Server] Home Dir: C:\jboss-3.0.2
                      20:44:05,459 INFO [Server] Home URL: file:/C:/jboss-3.0.2/
                      20:44:05,459 INFO [Server] Library URL: file:/C:/jboss-3.0.2/lib/
                      20:44:05,469 INFO [Server] Patch URL: null
                      20:44:05,469 INFO [Server] Server Name: default
                      20:44:05,469 INFO [Server] Server Home Dir: C:\jboss-3.0.2\server\default
                      20:44:05,469 INFO [Server] Server Home URL: file:/C:/jboss-3.0.2/server/default
                      /
                      20:44:05,469 INFO [Server] Server Data Dir: C:\jboss-3.0.2\server\default\db
                      20:44:05,469 INFO [Server] Server Temp Dir: C:\jboss-3.0.2\server\default\tmp
                      20:44:05,469 INFO [Server] Server Config URL: file:/C:/jboss-3.0.2/server/defau
                      lt/conf/
                      20:44:05,489 INFO [Server] Server Library URL: file:/C:/jboss-3.0.2/server/defa
                      ult/lib/
                      20:44:05,489 INFO [Server] Root Deployemnt Filename: jboss-service.xml
                      20:44:05,519 INFO [Server] Starting General Purpose Architecture (GPA)...
                      20:44:05,780 ERROR [Server] start failed
                      javax.management.InstanceNotFoundException: JMImplementation:service=LoaderRepos
                      itory,name=Default
                      at com.sun.jmx.interceptor.DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.getMBean(Unknow
                      n Source)
                      at com.sun.jmx.interceptor.DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.invoke(Unknown
                      Source)
                      at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.JmxMBeanServer.invoke(Unknown Source)
                      at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.initBootLibraries(ServerImpl.java:
                      435)
                      at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.doStart(ServerImpl.java:261)
                      at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.start(ServerImpl.java:221)
                      at org.jboss.Main.boot(Main.java:142)
                      at org.jboss.Main$1.run(Main.java:375)
                      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
                      javax.management.InstanceNotFoundException: JMImplementation:service=LoaderRepos
                      itory,name=Default
                      at com.sun.jmx.interceptor.DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.getMBean(Unknow
                      n Source)
                      at com.sun.jmx.interceptor.DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.invoke(Unknown
                      Source)
                      at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.JmxMBeanServer.invoke(Unknown Source)
                      at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.initBootLibraries(ServerImpl.java:
                      435)
                      at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.doStart(ServerImpl.java:261)
                      at org.jboss.system.server.ServerImpl.start(ServerImpl.java:221)
                      at org.jboss.Main.boot(Main.java:142)
                      at org.jboss.Main$1.run(Main.java:375)
                      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
                      Press any key to continue . . .


                      This comes up after i have set the JAVA_HOME=C:\jdk1.5.0_01\bin

                      • 8. Re: Installing Jboss
                        Norman Richards Master

                         

                        This comes up after i have set the JAVA_HOME=C:\jdk1.5.0_01\bin


                        Try dropping the \bin off. I'm pretty sure that isn't the right value.

                        • 9. Re: Installing Jboss
                          Darran Lofthouse Master

                          Yes as Norman has said the variable needs to be set to the dir that contains the bin not the bin folder itself.

                          However you are going to have to drop down the JDK versions, JDK 1.5 is not supported till JBoss 3.2.6.

                          I have never worked with 3.0.2 it may work with JDK 1.4 but it may even need 1.3.

                          • 10. Re: Installing Jboss
                            oliviero fava Newbie

                            I have tried to set it just to c:\jdk but sitll i have got the same error, ok what I ll do I ll try with the new version of JBoss, but the firts time I have installed it it was not deploying the Jar file fo my EJB application.

                            Thank you very much for your help anyway

                            • 11. Re: Installing Jboss
                              oliviero fava Newbie

                              I have noticed that iwhn I set the JAVA_HOME and then for example i reboot my machine the variable disappear . the commando to set it is set JAVA_HOME=C:\jdk ?

                              • 12. Re: Installing Jboss
                                Darran Lofthouse Master

                                YOU CAN NOT USE THE 1.5 JDK WITH THAT VERSION OF JBOSS.

                                Also if your JDK is installed in the folder C:\jdk1.5.0_01 this is what JAVA_HOME should be set to.

                                READ THE INFORMATION FROM MICROSOFT ON HOW TO SET ENVIRONMENT VARIABLES IN WINDOWS XP.

                                • 13. Re: Installing Jboss
                                  oliviero fava Newbie

                                  yesd my jdk is installed in in C:\ i cannot use jdk1.5 wiht hte latest version of Jboss?

                                  • 14. Re: Installing Jboss
                                    Darran Lofthouse Master

                                    You can use the 1.5 JDK with the latest version of JBoss, the reason why you are still seeing errors is because the version of JBoss (3.0.2) that you are using does not work with the 1.5 JDK.

                                    If your JDK is in a folder C:\jdk1.5.0_01 JAVA_HOME should be set to 'C:\jdk1.5.0_01'

                                    1 2 Previous Next